Accident Summary Nr: 201129673 - Infection Results in Amputation of Foot for School Custodian
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315775486 | 03/08/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Belmont Redwood Shores School District |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 15, 2013, an employee was working as a custodian for the Belmont Redwood Shores School District, Belmont, CA. He was at a middle school, when he stepped on a nail. The wound became infected, and the employee was admitted to Kaiser Permanente Hospital on February 23, 2013. His right foot was amputated. The Division was notified of the incident by the employer on February 28, 2013.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315775486 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Janitors and cleaners |