Accident Summary Nr: 201129590 - Employee Suffers Burns from Scalding Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315775338 | 02/06/2013 | 7623 | 811310 | Dublin Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 21, 2012 an incident occurred when Employee #1 received burns on his chest, arms, trunk, and legs when he was sprayed with hot water from a ruptured coupling on a heat exchanger. The injured worker was transported to a local area hospital, where he was treated for his wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315775338 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |