Accident Summary Nr: 201129533 - Employee Crushed by Falling Material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775213 | 12/12/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Sc Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on December 4, 2012, an incident took place where Employee #1, and a coworker were working as carpenters for the employer at an occupied office building for the installation of skylights and design elements using sheets of a translucent plastic material. They were leaned on edge along the longest dimension and against a wooden storage rack to support the sheets in a semi vertical position. Employees #1 and his coworker decided to relocate a damaged sheet from the front of the stack to the rear of the stack. Employee #1 stood in front of the stack and leaned the sheets out toward him to make space for the coworker to insert the damaged sheet at the rear. The sheets were tilted beyond the point of stability and fell onto Employee #1 knocking him to his knees and to the floor causing a fractured pelvis. Employee #1 to a local hospital, but he was transferred to another hospital for specialized care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315775213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |