Accident Summary Nr: 201129517 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle in Fall Through Stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775197 | 12/03/2012 | 5812 | 722110 | 168 International, Inc. Dba Shabuway |
Abstract: At approximately 11:54 a.m. on November 18, 2012, Employee #.1 was on a platform built inside the restaurant's back room as a storage area. The light-switch was located downstairs and the employee had to go downstairs two to three times to turn the light back on. Employee #1 said that the fourth time, when the light was turned off again, she went downstairs again in the dark, and fell through the open side of the stairway because there was no stair rail on the lower two steps. Employee #1 reported to a local hospital, where she was treated for a fracture to her left ankle and right foot. The employee was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775197 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Kitchen workers, food preparation |