Accident Summary Nr: 201129509 - Employee Falls Due to Ladder Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201129509 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577517111/19/20121761238160Young'S Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 12, 2012, Employee #1 of Young's Roofing, Inc. fell from an extension ladder when it collapsed while he was installing a piece of flashing about 14 feet up on the building wall. Employee #2 was working nearby and both Employee #1 and Employee #2 said the ladder was resting on the building at a point about 15 feet above the sidewalk. According to both workers, the bottom rails of the ladder were four to five feet away from the wall. Employee #1 said he was unable to find a tie-off point for his ladder. Employee #2 said he was setting upon a second ladder on the same wall. Employee #1 said he was transferring pressure of his right arm and torso onto the ladder while he was using a cordless power-driver to install screws for the flashing into the wall. Employee #1 felt that this is what dislodged the ladder from the bottom outward, away from the wall. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Hospital for treatment of injuries including two broken wrists and orbital skull fracture. He was released on November 15, 2012.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, LADDER, SKULL, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315775171 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder