Accident Summary Nr: 201129483 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures When Struck by Rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775148 | 11/08/2012 | 4013 | 482112 | Transitamerica Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 8, 2012, Employee #1 was working at the South San Francisco Caltrain Station. The employee and his coworkers were preparing to cut 9-ft off the 39-ft long rail to replace the damaged rail on track 3. Employee #1 was standing next to the tools truck retrieving equipment needed to cut the rail. The employee was with a coworker who was also getting tools from the truck. Another coworker was standing on the bed of the truck conducting the Site Safety Briefing. A coworker was getting a jack for another coworker when suddenly the rail hit Employee #1. The coworker said he thought the Backhoe Operator, another coworker, was just warming up the backhoe when he last saw him. The coworker, who was facing Employee #1 while they were talking, said he cringed when he saw the rail coming so fast towards their direction. The end section that he intended to move to the left shifted to the right and the far end section of the rail swung to the left injuring Employee #1. The employee was struck in the back by the 39-ft long rail. Coworkers immediately helped Employee #1 by lifting the 39-ft rail that pinned down the employee. A coworker called emergency assistance, and the employee was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated for multiple injuries including but not limited to: comminuted skull fracture; scalp lacerations; multiple rib fractures; and thoracic and lumbar spine fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |