Accident Summary Nr: 201129459 - Employee Falls from Movable Stairs to the Tarmac at Airport
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775098 | 10/18/2012 | 4581 | 488190 | U.S. Airways |
Abstract: On October 7, 2012 at about 6:13 AM, Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft from a jetway passenger boarding bridge while standing on it. Employee #1 stated she was going to the ticket counter from Gate 21 via a jetway bridge. The jetway bridge is an enclosed movable walkway on the wheels, about 11 ft high above the ramp which connects to the air craft and the terminal. Employee #1 stated that it is a common practice for the employees to use the stairways attached to the jetway bridge located at Gate 21 as a short route to go to the ticket counter from the terminal. When Employee #1 was on the jetway bridge, she noticed that a coworker was driving the jetway bridge away from the aircraft. At this point, Employee #1 stood against the wall of the jetway bridge next to the roll up door. Employee #1 was attempting to inform her coworker that the bridge was not aligned correctly, and somehow her foot slipped off the jetway-bridge and she fell onto the tarmac. As a result, Employee #1 suffered serious injuries and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours with multiple fractures on left femur and left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775098 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Public transportation attendants |