Accident Summary Nr: 201129400 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from a Stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315775023 | 10/03/2012 | 1521 | 236118 | Gary Liu Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 20, 2012, Employee #1, of Gary Liu Construction Company, was remodeling the rear stairway landing of a house. The employee completed the work and was descending the stairway when he slipped falling 8 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance from his home to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a broken vertebra, bruised ribs and multiple contusions. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315775023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |