Accident Summary Nr: 201129384 - Employee Pumping Concrete Falls 14 Feet, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775056 | 10/25/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | United Concrete Pumping, Llc. |
Abstract: On October 12, 2012, Employee #1, the owner of United Concrete Pumping, LLC, the owner of United Concrete Pumping, LLC, was operating concrete pumping equipment owned by his company to supply concrete to fill foundation piers for a residential home project. The pier form tubes were 16 On October 12, 2012, Employee #1, the owner of United Concrete Pumping, LLC, was operating concrete pumping equipment owned by his company to supply concrete to fill foundation piers for a residential home project. The pier form tubes were 16 ins. in diameter and were set approximately 28 ft deep and around the perimeter of a basement excavation that was about 14 ft deep. Employee #1 was utilizing a tremie pipe approximately 30 ft long and weighing 200 pounds to deliver the concrete. Employee #1 was using a remote control box attached on a harness around his neck to control the pumper boom and concrete delivery systems. A coworker, a laborer with the company who was using a concrete installer, said Employee #1 was partially turned facing away from the excavation. Both employees stated that Employee #1 was having difficulty getting the tremie pipe out of the tube straight up and down, as it was snagging on the rebar cage inside. Apparently, when the tremie pipe emerged from the tube at an angle, it swung in pendulum fashion with the combined weight of the tube plus the concrete inside and knocked Employee #1down into the excavation about 14 feet. Employee #1 was taken to the Hospital, where he was treated for fractured ribs, and head/neck injury. No accident-related or other citations were issued to United Concrete Pumping, LLC.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315775056 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall, other |