Accident Summary Nr: 201129368 - Employee Suffers Body Fractures in Fall from a Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315775031 | 10/08/2012 | 8731 | 541710 | Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 21, 2012, Employee #1, an Engineer, was accessing a roof using a fixed aluminum, handrail ladder. Employee #1 was checking the roof to pin point a good vantage point to view the space shuttle Endeavor on its scheduled flyover to the Bay Area. The employee closed the roof hatch, closing the right roof hatch first, and then closed the left hatch using his left hand locking the latch with his right hand. Employee was descending when he lost his balance fell to the floor. A coworker called for Emergency Medical Service, and Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315775031 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic engineers |