Accident Summary Nr: 201129293 - Painter Falls from Extension Ladder While Stepping Onto Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201129293 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577483609/05/20121721238320Jose Miranda Dba Jose Miranda Painting

Abstract: At about 11:20 a.m. on July 30, 2012, Employee #1, a 48-year-old male with Jose Miranda Painting, used an extension ladder to access a small second story slate-tiled roof in order to perform sanding on trim work at the residential property. A coworker was stabilizing the ladder as he stood at grade in a garden planting area. Employee #1 said he was wearing his fall protection harness and was attempting to step onto the roof in order to attach a safety line to an existing anchor bolt near the chimney. As Employee #1 stepped off the ladder some of the slate tiles broke loose, causing him to loose balance and fall to the ground, landing on some decorative wood pieces. The fall distance was measure to be a little over nine-feet. Employee #1 was taken to El Camino Hospital, where he was treated for several fractured ribs, a cracked sternum and multiple bruises and scrapes and remained hospitalized until August 3, 2012. The business owner was at the job site when the incident occurred and was unloading supplies at the front of the house and did not know that Employee #1 was accessing the roof at the side of the house. Employee #1 was experienced in use of personal fall protection equipment and had been using such for prep work he had done in the previous week on the second story at the front of the residence.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315774836 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder