Accident Summary Nr: 201129285 - Water Filter Tank Falls on Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774760 | 08/17/2012 | 4941 | 221310 | Ro Water Resources, Llc |
Abstract: On August 10, 2012 Employee #1, a water system technician, and a coworker, were working on tank that was lifted off anchor bolts in its vertical standing position by a rough-terrain, boom forklift driven by the coworker. The tank was tilted to lean on the forklift backrest in order to get under the doorway opening. Employee #1 was standing alongside the forklift as a spotter inside the building to aid the driver in the operations. A coworker maneuvered the tank until it was resting on the forklift backrest. As Employee #1 was walking to the doorway of the building, he saw the tank rolling off of the backrest. Employee #1 began to duck and run but it struck him with a glancing blow on his back. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to a local medical center, where he underwent surgery for injuries including a fractured pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315774760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |