Accident Summary Nr: 201129277 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774828 | 08/30/2012 | 1751 | 238350 | Hand Crafted Cabinets |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a DeWalt Model DW745 10-in. table saw. The table saw did not have a blade guard in place. He used the saw to cut a piece of filler wood. The wood was to be used for the construction of vanity cabinets, which were to be installed in the bathroom of the residential. As he operated the saw, three fingers on his left hand contacted its rotating blade, resulting in amputations and lacerations. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315774828 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |