Accident Summary Nr: 201129251 - Employee Fractures His Pelvis in Fall from a Stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315774562 | 08/01/2012 | 7349 | 561790 | Elliott Property Management |
Abstract: At approximately11:00 a.m. on July 24, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on the fourth step of a Werner brand, 7-ft stepladder made of composite materials. The employee was manually pushing a rain gutter back into its proper position. Employee #1 slipped and fell backwards to the ground. The employee struck his left buttock in the fall resulting in two fractures of his pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for the fractures. The employee remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315774562 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |