Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201129244 - Employee Suffers A Finger Amputation By Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201129244 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577464608/08/20123612335311Delta Star Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m., on August 3, 2012, Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his left index finger when his work glove got entangled in the rotating drill bit while operating a drill press at Delta Star, Inc. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had just drilled a hole on one side of an aluminum battery bracket (7-inch channel, 3/8 inch thick) and was ready to drill a second hole. Employee #1 said sharp aluminum shavings from the drilling operation got into his left glove and was deeply scraping his skin. As Employee #1 tried to remove the shavings with his right hand, his left glove was pulled and wrapped around the drill bit. Employee #1 immediately stopped the machine and pulled his left hand out from the glove. Employee #1 yelled for help and Employee #2 and other coworkers responded. Employee #2 said he was approximately 10 feet away from Employee #1 when the accident happened. Employee #2 said the drill press had already been turned off when he responded and Employee #1 was holding his left hand. Employee #2 removed the glove that was wrapped around the drill bit. According to the Operations Manager, employees wore tight-fitting gloves provided by the company, to protect the employees' hands from sharp edges of aluminum pieces. The pair of gloves worn by Employee #1 at the time of the accident was a "Body Guard Safety Gear." The Drill Press involved in the accident was identified as Equipment 110, Powermatic Drill Press, Model No. 1150, Serial No. 815V1778. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Hospital where he was treated for his injuries.

Keywords: amputated, ppe, finger, glove, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315774646 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers