Accident Summary Nr: 201129228 - Employee Falls, Sustains Fractures, Loses Consciousness

Accident Summary Nr: 201129228 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 05/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577436405/31/20121731238210Concord Iron Works Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on May 21, 2012, Employee #1, a connector with Concord Iron Works Inc., was at a height that was approximately 15 ft above the ground receiving multiple lift loads of metal angles in threes from a mobile crane. While the load was being swung out and delivered by the crane to Employee #1 to land and connect at the second level, one of the angles (approximately 64 in. long with a 5 in. by 5 in. corner) started to slide out of its metal rope sling 3/8 choker. This angle then slid toward Employee #1 who tried to fend this metal angle away so that he would not get hit. The angle, weighing approximately 86 lbs, nudged this employee off balance, and he fell off the beam on which he was standing. He was able to grab on to the beam with his left arm, and he hung on for a couple of seconds. Eventually, however, Employee #1 could not hang on to the beam with only his left arm. Employee #1 fell down from that level, about 10 to 14 feet, facing downward towards his left side. When he landed on the ground, Employee #1 was able to turn around immediately in order for him to attempt to get up from the ground. A metal angle then fell, hitting Employee #1 on the head; he lost consciousness. He was hospitalized with unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LOAD SHIFT, MOBILE CRANE, ELECTRICAL WORK, FALL, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315774364 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)