Accident: 201129210 - Employee Fractures Wrist And Pelvis In Fall Through Skylight
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315774117 | 04/03/2012 | 9224 | Colma Fire Protection District |
At approximately 7:29 p.m. on March 22, 2012, Employees #1, 2, 3 and 4, Fire Fighters, were doing their routine training exercise. The employees were directed to "sound the roof" (feel the roof) as a part of a normal practice. Employee #2 and Employee #3 used a ladder which was mounted on a firetruck parked at the front of the building to reach the roof. Next Employee #4, the Supervisor, landed on the roof. Employee #1 proceeded on the same ladder and arrived on the roof. Employee #4 said, as he stepped on the roof, he saw Employee #1 walking on the roof and then disappear. Employee #1 stepped on a skylight-cover and fell through the skylight-cover, down inside of the building. Employee #4 immediately called the Emergency team for help as he realized that Employee #1 had fallen through the skylight. Employee #3 said, that he also witnessed Employee #1 stepping on the skylight-cover and falling through it. All of the employees and employer stated that the skylight-cover quickly shattered as Employee #1 stepped on it. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft to the concrete floor inside of the building. Employee #1 sustained a broken right wrist and a fractured pelvis. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received two surgeries. Employee #1 remained hospitalized over fourteen days.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315774117 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |