Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201129210 - Employee Fractures Wrist And Pelvis In Fall Through Skylight

Accident: 201129210 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/23/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31577411704/03/20129224Colma Fire Protection District

At approximately 7:29 p.m. on March 22, 2012, Employees #1, 2, 3 and 4, Fire Fighters, were doing their routine training exercise. The employees were directed to "sound the roof" (feel the roof) as a part of a normal practice. Employee #2 and Employee #3 used a ladder which was mounted on a firetruck parked at the front of the building to reach the roof. Next Employee #4, the Supervisor, landed on the roof. Employee #1 proceeded on the same ladder and arrived on the roof. Employee #4 said, as he stepped on the roof, he saw Employee #1 walking on the roof and then disappear. Employee #1 stepped on a skylight-cover and fell through the skylight-cover, down inside of the building. Employee #4 immediately called the Emergency team for help as he realized that Employee #1 had fallen through the skylight. Employee #3 said, that he also witnessed Employee #1 stepping on the skylight-cover and falling through it. All of the employees and employer stated that the skylight-cover quickly shattered as Employee #1 stepped on it. Employee #1 fell approximately 21 ft to the concrete floor inside of the building. Employee #1 sustained a broken right wrist and a fractured pelvis. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he received two surgeries. Employee #1 remained hospitalized over fourteen days.

Keywords: firefighter, skylight, fracture, cover, roof, pelvis, fall, train, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315774117 Hospitalized injury Fracture Firefighting occupations