Accident Summary Nr: 201129186 - Employee's Hand Is Cut When Caught in Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774331 | 05/24/2012 | 2759 | 323112 | Fernqvist Retail Systems Inc. Dba Fernqvist Label |
Abstract: On August 12, 2011, Employee #1, a printing machine operator who was working alone, turned on the printing press (AquaFlex Press, Model DBXC 1004, and Serial Number FRN 10638-96). She was holding a hanging paper roll at her right side, to create a tension flow for running the paper through an anvil roller and an idle roller, which were located at her left side. While she was looking toward her right side to hold the paper roll with her right hand, her left hand got caught between an unguarded pinch point of the anvil roller and idle roller. Both rollers were moving horizontally inwards and there was about 0.375-inch pinch point between the rollers. Employee #1 stopped the machine immediately by pressing an Emergency Switch with her right hand. However, her left hand was still between the rollers and she yelled for help. Nearby coworkers responded to her cry and pulled her hand out by taking off an idle roller. Employee #1 stated that a portion of her skin on the upper part of the hand was pulled back and her two fingers were pinched. She was transported to Stanford Hospital, where surgery was performed on her hand. She was released the same day. Further surgery may be needed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315774331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |