Accident Summary Nr: 201129178 - Employee Slips on Step Breaking Ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315774455 | 06/26/2012 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Mountain View |
Abstract: At approximately 10:19 a.m. on June 19, 2012, Employee #1, a Police Lieutenant for the City of Mountain View, was walking down the second flight of stairs in the back of the Police Department building to go to her car, when her left foot heel slipped. Employee #1 tried to catch herself with her right foot; however, her right foot rolled to the left. Employee #1 grabbed the right handrail using her left hand to avoid rolling down the stairs further. Employee #1 was taken to the Hospital where she was evaluated and then underwent an operation for a trimalleolar fracture of her right ankle. Employee #1 was released two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315774455 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Police and detectives, public service |