Accident Summary Nr: 201129111 - Employee Fractures Toe When Steel Beam Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774281 | 05/18/2012 | 3479 | 332812 | Srs Gilbert Industrial Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on May 9, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker (Employee #2) had off-loaded from a truck approximately fourteen 3-inch by 3-inch by 20-foot long steel beams and placed them on a rolling cart (approximately 6 feet by 6 feet) at SRS Gilbert Industrial Coatings in Santa Clara, California. Employee #1 and Employee #2 pushed the cart to the curb on the side to get it out of the driveway. When Employee #1 noticed that one of the beams was sliding off, he tried to catch it but eventually moved his hand to avoid the beam hitting his hand. The beam fell down and hit Employee #1's foot, injuring his toes. Employee #1 was not wearing foot protection (safety shoes). According to the owner of the company, he did not require his employees to wear safety shoes. Employee #1 was initially transported by the employer to U.S. Healthworks, an urgent care clinic. At the clinic, Employee #1 was found to have a laceration and possible open fracture of his left great toe and was sent by ambulance to Santa Clara Medical Center Emergency Room for further evaluation. Employee #1 was admitted, and on the following day he underwent surgery on his fractured toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days, from May 9 to May 11, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315774281 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |