Accident Summary Nr: 201129079 - Employee Falls from Ladder-Jack, Fractures Leg and Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774190 | 05/01/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Acker & Guerrero Roof Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 26, 2012, Employee #1, foreman for a roofing crew with Acker & Guerrero Roof Company, Inc., was erecting three ladder jack sections to provide scaffolds as access for the crew. Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet from the platform of a ladder jack scaffold to a paved parking lot below. The ladders supporting the platforms were not secured to prevent displacement. There was light rain on the day of the accident which may have contributed to the ladder slipping at its base. Employee #1 and a coworker were both standing on the section as it fell. Neither employee was wearing or using any fall protection, nor were any anchorages or drop lines installed. The coworker was able to hold and avoid a fall. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he was treated for a fractured femur and a broken arm. He was released on May 1, 2012. The employer was cited for failure to: provide drinking water (T8 CCR 1524); provide toilets (T8 CCR 1526); provide written procedures for prevention of heat illness (T8 CCR 3395(f)(3)); secure ladders of a ladder-jack scaffold to prevent displacement ((T8 CCR 1648(a))); ensure that employees working above seven and one-half feet on a ladder-jack scaffold were using fall protection including anchored drop lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315774190 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |