Accident Summary Nr: 201129020 - Employee Is Crushed Between Truck and Dumpster, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315774042 | 03/22/2012 | 4212 | 562111 | Peninsula Sanitary Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on March 9, 2012, Employee #1, a truck driver for Peninsula Sanitary Service Inc., made his rounds driving his dump truck and collected materials from recycling bins and trash dumpsters at various locations in the Stanford area. The employee stopped the truck on the north side of the street facing east and got out of the truck in order to move the trash dumpster that was sitting next to the recycling dumpster. Employee #1 pushed the trash dumpster into the street and positioned it to the front of the truck. The employee got back into the truck to lower the fork in order to pick up this trash dumpster and dump its contents into the truck. The trash dumpster started rolling down the hill and the employee jumped out of the truck in order to stop the dumpster. The parking brake on the truck was not set, and it rolled and followed the employee down the hill. Employee #1 was pinned in between the trash dumpster and the truck as it crashed and hit a parked car at the curb. The employee was crushed, and the truck continued rolling downhill. The truck hit another parked car and then came to a stop in the front yard of a residence on Mayfield Avenue. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Stanford Hospital. The employee died on March 27, 2012 at 11:50 a.m. due to the trauma injuries he sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315774042 | Fatality | Dislocation | Truck drivers, heavy |