Accident Summary Nr: 201129012 - Employee's Thumb in Amputated by Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315774026 | 03/07/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Draeger Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was assigned sawing a piece of wood that was to be placed to seal and curtail the galvanized steel skylight roof hatch opening. While at the roof of Building D, the employee mounted a piece of wood 3 in. by 3 in. and at least 4 ft. long on to 2 pieces of wood, 4 in. by 1 in. by 4 ft. This created an H shape figure. The 3 in. by 3 in. piece of wood was to be cut on to two equal pieces. While Employee #1 was cutting the piece of wood with a skill saw, he was getting to the end of the piece of wood, and lifted the skill saw so the blade would not cut all the way through and fall and damage the roof top. The employee did not pull the skill saw straight backwards, and the piece of wood moved. The blade created a kick back reaction, bounced backward towards the left side of the piece of wood towards the employee, amputating his left thumb. This skill saw was brought to the work site by the injured employee, and it belonged to the injured employee's friend. Employee #1 stated that the skill saw was still new and had all the guards fully functional along with the anti-kickback mechanism. The skill saw was requested by the division from the injured employee. Employee #1 stated that it was sold to another person and no longer available. The photo on file was not the actual skill saw that was involved in the injury, and no other employee could recall what type or model the skill saw that was involved in this industrial amputation. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315774026 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |