Accident Summary Nr: 201129004 - Employee Falls from Roof; Suffers Several Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315774091 | 03/29/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | Terminix International, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 18, 2012, a Terminix crew was assigned to aerate a home following fumigation; this included the removal of tarps from the roof of the single-story structure. The crew leader allowed Employee #1 to be on the roof without any form of fall protection. The tarps were covering an unmarked or unidentified opening in the roof which made it appear that the roof extended past the chimney. Employee #1 fell approximately 11 feet as he walked past the chimney on the tarps believing there was a solid roof below, suffering torn knee and fractures to his pelvis, vertebrae, and fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Hospital where he was treated for injuries including compression fractures of his spine and a broken hand; he was released from the hospital two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315774091 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations |