Accident Summary Nr: 201128998 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773945 | 02/09/2012 | 1751 | 238130 | Ellison Framing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on February 4, 2012, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were working for their employer, a framing contracting company. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were standing on a balcony floor that was located approximately 20 feet above ground level and measured approximately 16 feet wide. Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2 were throwing waste wood into a debris box that was elevated to the balcony level on the forks of a forklift. The forklift was a Skytrak KE 9615 Model Number B8400. Employee #1 was working while standing on a pile of wood located on the balcony floor immediately adjacent to the edge of the balcony, and his foot slid from the pile. Employee #1 stated that he attempted to grab the debris box to interrupt his fall, but could not do so and fell off the balcony. Employee #1 stated that the balcony was not guarded and that no fall protection was provided to employees. Coworkers #1 and #2 stated that the pile of wood was located two to three feet away from the edge of the balcony, and that the open edge of the balcony was actually barricaded with a four-foot guardrail that was in good condition. Coworker #1 stated that he saw Employee #1 climb over the guardrail and into the debris box in order to redistribute the pile of waste wood. Employee #1 climbed into the box to spread out the pile of wood pieces and the forklift moved backwards and the debris box fell. Employee #1 jumped out of the box before the box fell and tried to grab the edge of the balcony but was unable to do so. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the ground and sustained a broken left elbow and a fractured a left pelvis due to the fall and was hospitalized over 24 hours and required surgery. Based on the statements given by direct witnesses during the investigation, the open side of the balcony was appropriately guarded and Employee #1 gained access to the debris box by climbing over the guardrail. Employee #1 was not instructed to go into the box and over the guardrail. Employee #1 was a trained employee. The employer showed a document of disciplinary action which would be given to the Employee #1 when he returned to work. Coworkers #1 and #2 stated that it is not a common practice at the jobsite to climb over the guardrails or go into elevated debris boxes. At this point, there appeared to be no violative condition involved in this incident. However, other serious violations existed on this day when the forklift driver left the forklift unattended after parking it on an inclined surface without blocking the wheels and while the forks were elevated. The debris box was not securely attached to the forklift to prevent inadvertent dislodgement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 5 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315773945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |