Accident Summary Nr: 201128980 - Employee Slips Off Roof Fracturing Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773853 | 01/27/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Teo'S Roofing And Waterproofing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Teo's Roofing and Waterproofing, was engaged in the tear-off or removal of roofing materials. Employee #1 had stopped working to take a lunch break. According to Employee #1, he was 7 to 10 ft away from his coworkers when he stepped on a slippery area with green mold. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground from a height of 8 feet, sustaining bilateral heel bone fractures. Employee #1 was taken to the Hospital where he was admitted for treatment of his injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 4 days. All of Employee #1's coworkers had already descended from the roof using a ladder placed in front of the driveway when Employee #1 called out for help. General Citations were for Employer's: failure to implement its procedures for conducting investigation for workplace accidents as contained in its IIPP; violation of training requirement T8 CCR 1509 (a); and, failure to report immediately as required.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315773853 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |