Accident Summary Nr: 201128956 - Employee Falls from Ladder Fracturing Spine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773812 | 01/19/2012 | 7311 | 541810 | John Mcneil Studio, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 4:15 p.m. on December 14, 2011, Employee #1, a photographer with John McNeil Studio, Inc. utilized a permanent fixed ladder with two stages to ascend to a facility roof, accompanied by his employer and a security guard. As they were descending the ladder, Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 6 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was carrying a camera in one hand as he descended the ladder. Employee #1 suffered spinal fractures and was hospitalized for at least 8 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315773812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Photographers |