Accident Summary Nr: 201128949 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773978 | 02/24/2012 | 8221 | 611310 | Stanford University |
Abstract: On January 17, 2012, Employee #1 was walking down the stairs. The employee fell and suffered a broken arm. The cause of the accident was unknown. There was no apparent cause for the accident. The stairway was in good condition with flat, even carpeting and stable handrails. The stairway was unobstructed, and Employee #1 did not bump into anything or anyone nor did any other employees bump into the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized for over 24 hours. No violations of Title 8 were found.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315773978 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |