Accident Summary Nr: 201128907 - Employee Is Fatally Injured When Run-Over by a Semi-Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100946 | 10/25/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | G&S Paving |
Abstract: At approximately 6:52 p.m. on October 25, 2011, employees working of G & S Paving paved a portion of a parking lot, when Employee #1 got on a 10 wheeler semi-truck. He drove the truck forward and then backward. While the truck backed up, Employee #2 who was retrieving a tool was run over suffering fatal injuries. No back up alarm was audible from a distance of 200 feet because it did not work. There were no flaggers to direct the vehicle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310100946 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |