Accident Summary Nr: 201128857 - Employeetrip, Is Struck by Falling Object, Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773739 | 12/30/2011 | 4212 | 484110 | Jit Transportation |
Abstract: On December 5, 2011, Employee #1, of Jit Transportation, was inside a truck rearranging its contents. He moved a crate to an aisle location inside the truck. He then moved a 400 pound pallet (by sliding it on the floor). Employee #1 had forgotten where the crate had been placed, and, as a result, he tripped over it. Employee #1 fell on the floor, and upon impact, the 400 pound pallet fell over him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for a fractured hip. No accident related violations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315773739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |