Accident Summary Nr: 201128816 - Employee Is Injured in Slip and Fall on Wet Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201128816 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 02/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577390302/07/20127996713110Cedar Fair L.P. Dba California'S Great America

Abstract: On February 1, 2012, Employee #1, a group sales representative with California's Great America, walked past a janitor (who was mopping a hallway) and entered an office. The janitor had failed to place caution signs to warn others of the wet floor. A few minutes later, Employee #1 exited the office, walked down the hall, slipped on a wet area, and fell to the floor. The employer's in-house first aid group assisted Employee #1 until emergency responders arrived. She was hospitalized at Camino Hospital for unspecified fracture(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, WET OPERATION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315773903 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales occupations, other business services