Accident Summary Nr: 201128808 - An Aircraft Mechanic Falls, Injuring Elbow and Scalp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773895 | 02/07/2012 | 4512 | 481111 | United Airlines |
Abstract: Approximately 3:30 a.m. on January 23, 2012, Employee#1, mechanic, United Airlines, removed mount bolts from F117 jet engine (TestCell 4, temporary workspace), while standing on unguarded ladder. His approximately 3 ft torque wrench's socket slipped from approximately 250 ft-pound bolt. Employee#1 fell (47 inches), hitting head and elbow on concrete floor. He went to hospital, was treated for elbow fracture, and was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315773895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft engine mechanics |