Accident Summary Nr: 201128808 - An Aircraft Mechanic Falls, Injuring Elbow and Scalp

Accident Summary Nr: 201128808 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577389502/07/20124512481111United Airlines

Abstract: Approximately 3:30 a.m. on January 23, 2012, Employee#1, mechanic, United Airlines, removed mount bolts from F117 jet engine (TestCell 4, temporary workspace), while standing on unguarded ladder. His approximately 3 ft torque wrench's socket slipped from approximately 250 ft-pound bolt. Employee#1 fell (47 inches), hitting head and elbow on concrete floor. He went to hospital, was treated for elbow fracture, and was released.

Keywords: WRENCH, AIRCRAFT, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LADDER, MECHANIC, FALL, ELBOW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315773895 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Aircraft engine mechanics