Accident Summary Nr: 201128782 - Employee Is Injured While Cleaning Debris from Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315773861 | 01/31/2012 | 4953 | 562920 | Bay Counties Waste Serv Inc Dba Bay Counties Smart |
Abstract: On January 18, 2012, at approximately 8:00 p.m. Employee #1 was one month into a training program as a mechanic at the waste handling facility. The employee was assigned by the supervisor to clear debris that collects on the shaft end of the material conveyor system. Employee #1 locked and tagged out the conveyor line C-706 and asked Employee #2, a mechanic, for assistance in removing the protective screen covering the shaft end and tail-drum assembly. Employee #2 removed the cover and demonstrated to Employee #1 on how to remove the video tape and electrical cord where debris coiled around the shaft. Employee #2 used a rebar metal tool about 3 ft. long with a sharpened hook at the end to pull the cords. Employee #1 leaned in to observe the procedure and was struck by the tool in the right temple as it broke free of the coiled debris. The employee was taken to El Camino Hospital,where he was treated for a laceration above the left eye and a loose piece of orbital bone that had fractured. The employee was later transferred to Santa Clara Med Center, where he was held for observation. Employee #1 did not respond to repeated requests for an interview. Employee #2 reported that the employee was wearing his safety glasses for eye protection. Employee #1 was released from care on January 20, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315773861 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |