Accident Summary Nr: 201128774 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Backing Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201128774 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31577382001/25/20124226493110Vexillum, Inc. Dba Ez Electric

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 12, 2012, an employee, an electrician, was at the warehouse to obtain materials he needed at a jobsite. The employee was assisted by Coworker #1, warehouseman and Forklift Operator. Using a forklift, Coworker #1 moved the pallet of materials next to the employee's truck at the yard for loading. After the employee had transferred all the materials into his truck, he drove off and left the yard for a jobsite in Menlo Park. At approximately 6:45 a.m., Coworker#2 arrived and he requested materials from Coworker #1. Inside the warehouse, Coworker#1 assisted Coworker#2 in gathering the materials he needed and loaded them onto the forklift. Meanwhile, Coworker#2 went to his truck to move it closer to the warehouse. Before backing up, Coworker#1 said he checked the forklift's rear view mirror and he looked over his shoulders. The area behind the forklift was clear, so Coworker#1 proceeded to back up slowly. While backing up, Coworker #1 continued looking over his right shoulder and the rearview mirror on the right side of the forklift. After backing up for approximately 20-30 feet, Coworker #1 said he felt like he had hit something; suddenly, he heard the employee. Coworker #1 was not aware that the employee had returned to the yard; he knew that there were only two people with him at that time. Coworker #1 stated that he did not see the employee since it was still dark and one of the yard lights was out. The employee stated that he returned to the yard after receiving a call from his supervisor instructing him to go to a jobsite in Walnut Creek. The employee turned around to pick up materials he needed for the Walnut Creek job. At the yard, the employee parked his truck facing his trailer with the back facing the warehouse. The employee went to his trailer and got a handful of outlet boxes. As the employee reached into the back of his truck to place the outlet boxes, he was hit on the right leg by the forklift that was backing up, driven by Coworker #1. The employee stated that it was very dark out in the yard at the time of the accident; the only lighting was coming from the warehouse. The employee said he did not hear the forklift backing up. The employee was taken to El Camino Hospital where he was admitted for treatment of his injury. The employee stayed at the hospital for two days. The forklift did not have back up alarm and back up lights. The forklift involved was a Toyota forklift, Model number 3FGL20, Serial number 3FGL25-21704. At the time of the Division's inspection, the Special Operations Manager/Safety said the forklift was not equipped with a warning device; He said it was not required. In addition, the forklift did not have rear lights and one of the front lights was out. At the time of the Division's investigation, the employer had already installed rear lights, strobe light, and back-up alarm on the forklift. The front light of the forklift had been fixed and the outside lamp on the edge of the roof had been replaced.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315773820 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians