Accident Summary Nr: 201128642 - Employee Fractures Finger When Caught in Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310100649 | 08/26/2011 | 3541 | 333512 | Rdc Machine Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 12, 2011, Employee #1, a machinist, was programming a tool changing cycle via the keyboard panel of a Haas VMC VF-4 milling machine, 20 HP Vector Drive to rotate the tool holding arm in order to acquire the tool bit and remove it from the machine. Employee #1 pressed the button to change the tool, but while the tool arm was still moving, he reached in to remove the tool, and his right pointer finger was caught in between. The door to the machine was open. His finger was pinned between the tool bit and the slow rotating arm. A coworker, who was working nearby, came to his rescue and pried his pointer finger out with an aluminum steel bar. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his finger and was hospitalized for four hours. It was noted that the employer failed to ensure that interlocks were utilized in order to stop the machine when the door was open to prevent access to the tool arm changer and the tool spindle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310100649 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |