Accident Summary Nr: 201128618 - Employee Is Killed by Overturned Concrete Mixer Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201128618 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010083910/13/20111771238110Granite Rock Company

Abstract: On October 12, 2011, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew on a concrete mixer truck. The truck was transporting approximately 9.5 yards of concrete and aggregate mixture down a private road. The truck navigated a sharp turn in the road where the road crosses a small stream. The truck overturned, killing Employee #1.

Keywords: CONCRETE MIXER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310100839 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle