Accident Summary Nr: 201128576 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100870 | 10/21/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 12, 2011, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was slicing the short end of a New York steak, which was 2.5-inch thick. He was feeding a chunk of New York steak into the Hobart Meat Band Saw, Model 5801, and Serial Number 27-1078-286, using his left hand. When the steak was down to 2.5-inch, the saw blade hit the bone of the meat and the small piece of meat flipped over, pulling his hand into the saw blade, cutting the tip of his thumb and ripping the skin off of his index finger. Employee #1 did not use the pusher plate provided with the meat saw to feed/push the small piece of meat to the saw. A coworker who was wrapping sliced meats saw Employee #1 holding his hand and appeared to be in pain. When he realized Employee #1 was injured, the coworker notified the Assistant Manager. He was driven to the hospital, where he remained and was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310100870 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |