Accident Summary Nr: 201128568 - Employee Is Burned When Car Radiator Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201128568 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010085410/18/20117538811111The Lam'S Auto, Inc. Dba Savings Auto Care

Abstract: At about 11:40 a.m. on September 8, 2011, the manager of an auto repair facility assigned Employee #1, a mechanic, to diagnose an electrical problem in a 1997 Nissan Altima. The vehicle owner had installed a new alternator that was not charging the car's battery. The manager and two other mechanics observed Employee #1 raise the car's hood and nothing appeared abnormal. The other mechanics resumed work on other vehicles. A few minutes later, the car's radiator exploded, spraying Employee #1 with hot coolant. He was hospitalized at Santa Clara Valley Medical Center for second-degree burns on his chest, arms, neck, face and head, a lung infection, kidney trauma, and hearing loss in his right ear. The manager stated that the main fuse was blown on the car and that may have contributed to the overheating of the engine.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, FUSE, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, MECHANIC, EXPLOSION, AUTOMOBILE, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310100854 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics