Accident Summary Nr: 201128550 - Employee Scrapes Elbow on Fuel Bladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201128550 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010079709/28/20114581488119Pars Aviation Inc., Dba Air West Aircraft Engines

Abstract: On August 11, 2011, Employee #1, an aircraft mechanic, scraped his elbow when he hit it on the vortex generator of a Cessna 182 during the installation of the aircraft's fuel bladder. Due to repeated contact of the scraped elbow on aircraft parts, the abrasion turned into a 1-inch cut. Employee #1's elbow became swollen, and after 5 days, the swelling from the elbow spread three-quarters of the way down his forearm. On August 17, 2011, Employee #1 went to San Mateo Medical Center, where he was evaluated and advised by a physician to take ibuprofen and wrap the swollen elbow with an Ace wrap. The swelling continued and rapidly increased with redness and more swelling of the forearm up to the knuckles of his hand. On August 21, 2011, Employee #1 was admitted to San Mateo Medical Center and intravenous antibiotics were administered. He was discharged three days later.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, MECHANIC, LACERATION, ABRASION, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310100797 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine