Accident Summary Nr: 201128535 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100763 | 09/22/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2011, an employee of O'Brien Steel Erectors, Inc., was traversing (cooning) an elevated I-beam at a height of approximately 19 feet 7 inches. As he reached a column, he fell. The employee was seriously injured. The employee did not recall why or how he fell, and there were no witnesses to the fall. The employee was wearing the required fall protection, but it was not engaged as he traversed the beam, which is allowed. There were no other indications or evidence of what caused the fall. No violations could be substantiated for this incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310100763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |