Accident Summary Nr: 201128519 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310099585 | 04/06/2011 | 1521 | 236115 | Plate Line Framers Inc |
Abstract: On March 29, 2011, Employee #1 was installing guardrails on first level plank of a scaffold. The plank had a nominal width of 10 in. and length of 10 ft. As for the scaffolding, it was erected around a building under construction that was three-stories high and approximately 26 ft in height. As he installed the guardrails, he slipped and fell 6.25 ft. Employee #1 sustained a forehead laceration. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment, and was then hospitalized for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310099585 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |