Accident Summary Nr: 201128501 - Employee Is Injred in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310099593 | 04/07/2011 | 1531 | 236220 | Streamline Builders |
Abstract: At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was securing a ten-foot portable metal extension ladder. The accident occurred on the first floor of an existing building. It could not be determined from the physical evidence available as to the angle of the ladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. As result of the accident, Employee #1 was transported to Stanford Medical Center in Palo Alto CA, where he spent less than twenty-four hours for treatment of the dislocated elbow and arm fracture. The work site was a commercial remodeling project for the "Hospitality Department" of Mission College Community College in Santa Clara, CA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310099593 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |