Accident Summary Nr: 201128501 - Employee Is Injred in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201128501 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/31/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31009959304/07/20111531236220Streamline Builders

Abstract: At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was securing a ten-foot portable metal extension ladder. The accident occurred on the first floor of an existing building. It could not be determined from the physical evidence available as to the angle of the ladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder. As result of the accident, Employee #1 was transported to Stanford Medical Center in Palo Alto CA, where he spent less than twenty-four hours for treatment of the dislocated elbow and arm fracture. The work site was a commercial remodeling project for the "Hospitality Department" of Mission College Community College in Santa Clara, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, DISLOCATED, FALL, ARM, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310099593 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder