Accident Summary Nr: 201128493 - Employee Injures Leg When Struck by Falling Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100581 | 08/17/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Sunnyvale School District |
Abstract: July 30, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance workers, were working at a school to dismantle several surplus tables that were destined for disposal. Their supervisor had instructed Employee #1 and the coworker to dismantle the table legs from the table top before placing them in a nearby dumpster. To do this, each table required to be turned to one side with their legs parallel to the floor, which was uneven and consisted of paved asphalt. After having disassembled and disposed of approximately 10 tables, with the help of the coworker, Employee #1 leaned a 6-foot long by 4-feet wide table against the dumpster. Then, after removing all four legs and turning to walk away, the table fell and struck Employee #1's right calf. The supervisor applied an ice pack to Employee #1's leg for about 45 minutes, at which point, Employee #1 decided to go to the hospital for evaluation. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he underwent surgery to alleviate pressure in his calf. The contusion was as a result of being struck by the table top. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310100581 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |