Accident Summary Nr: 201128485 - Police Officer Is Bitten by Police Dog
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310100698 | 09/02/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | City And County Of San Francisco |
Abstract: On August 2, 2011 Employee #1, a canine police officer and trainer, was at the San Francisco Police Department canine yard trimming the toenails of a police dog. The dog was on a table approximately 2.5 ft high and he was using standard animal nail clippers. The nails on three of the dog's feet had been trimmed; one nail on a rear paw had been clipped into the quick and was treated with styptic powder. As Employee #1 was trimming the nails on the remaining front paw, the dog bit his right hand. He was hospitalized at Mills-Peninsula Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 and a coworker both indicated that, at the moment of the incident, a gun was fired at the gun range next door. The dog had been handled by Employee #1 on prior occasions without incident, including two previous toenail trimming sessions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310100698 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |