Accident Summary Nr: 201128477 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100433 | 08/01/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | Isaac Cabrera Dba Isaac And Carlos Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:24 p.m. on July 28, 2011, Employee #1 was removing old paint off the rain gutter, when the Werner 16-ft aluminum extension ladder slid and fell to the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 5 ft Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his left wrist and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310100433 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |