Accident Summary Nr: 201128469 - Custodian Is Injured in Fall on Wet Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201128469 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 08/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010061508/25/20118211611110Pacifica School District

Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1, a substitute custodian with the Pacifica School District, met with coworkers to discuss the floor stripping project they were scheduled to accomplish that day. After the meeting, Employee #1 requested to go home and change shoes. While Employee #1 was gone, coworkers began the stripping process. When Employee #1 returned, he walked onto a wet floor, slipped, fell backwards, and his head struck the floor. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Hospital, and then transferred to Veterans Administration Medical Center, where he was treated for a concussion. Coworkers were not aware that Employee #1 had returned until he fell. Employee #1 could not remember how he fell. One coworker stated that she placed "Caution" signs on two sides of the wet floor.

Keywords: HEAD, WALKING SURFACE, WET OPERATION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCUSSION, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310100615 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance