Accident Summary Nr: 201128451 - Employee Injured by Insect Bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100573 | 08/17/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Bay Counties Smart |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on July 25, 2011 Employee #1 was cleaning machinery when his right hand felt itchy and he noticed that there was a small rash. Employee #1 ignored the itch, went home, and returned to work the next day. Employee #1 noticed that his right hand was getting red and swollen, but did not report this to his employer. When Employee #1 went home again, he noticed his right hand was still swelling and painful. Employee #1 went to the hospital emergency room, was treated and released on the same day. Employee #1 returned to the hospital because of severe swelling and pain on the right hand. At this point, Employee #1 was admitted, had surgery and was discharged after two days. Per the treating physician, the injury and swelling may have been due to a spider bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310100573 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |