Accident Summary Nr: 201128444 - Employee's Foot Is Injured When Pinned Between Car and Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201128444 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 07/18/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010049008/05/20117539811118Midas Auto Service

Abstract: On July 18, 2011, Employee #1 was working at an auto service center in San Bruno, CA. He was in the driver seat of a 1998 Mitsubishi automobile, trying to resolve the starting problem. While Employee #1's left foot was outside the car, he put the gear in neutral and tried to start the car. The car rolled forward and pinned Employee #1's left foot between the car door/floor and the lift. Employee sustained a serious injury that involved lacerated tendons in his left foot. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.

Keywords: TENDON, REPAIR, PINNED, LACERATION, AUTOMOBILE, DOOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310100490 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Personnel and labor relations managers