Accident Summary Nr: 201128402 - Employee's Finger Crushed, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201128402 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31010050808/09/20117929711190Live Nation Entertainment, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on June 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working as the head rigger for the stage crew at an outdoor performing arts venue. Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to remove a wire cable running the length of the catwalk which had been installed for approximately 25 years. They were unable to loosen the turnbuckle at the stage-right end of the cable. They attempted to relieve some of the cable tension by use of several rigging devices. A come-along was fitted with a Klein cable clamp. One end of the come-along was connected to the cable and the other end was fitted with a span-set strap, which was anchored to a support post for the catwalk. These devices were placed in-line with the cable line and tension was taken on the device to pull the cable. Employee #1 estimated that approximately 100 pound of tension was on the line and rigging devices which was within the capacity for all components. As Employee #1 pulled on the handle to increase the tension, the ratchet lever may not have latched into place and the handle rapidly pivoted back and forth. This caught Employee #1's right hand ring finger and crushed it against a support post for the catwalk. Employee #1 was treated and released. Employee #1 later had his finger amputated.

Keywords: RIGGING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CABLE LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310100508 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.