Accident Summary Nr: 201128378 - Employee Nails Leg While Installing Roofing Shingles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310100219 | 07/01/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Armstrong Installation Service Dbaarmstrongroofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:47 p.m. on June 23, 2011, Employee #1 was installing shingles on a roof of a residential building using the pneumatic nail gun. While in a sitting position and holding the nail gun in his right hand, he attempted to stand up. In doing so, Employee #1's finger was on the trigger and he depressed it, shooting a 1 inch nail into his right leg above the knee. Employee #2 (site foreman) called 911 when Employee #1 cried out for help. Employee #1 was trained and qualified on the use of the pneumatic nail gun. The gun involved in the accident had the required safety device (push lever) and it was in working order. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Hospital, where he was hospitalized for two days and released at approximately 2:30 p.m. on June 25, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310100219 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |